Home » News » Asian Theological Program: Contextualized Research Output from 2010-2021

Asian Theological Program: Contextualized Research Output from 2010-2021

Jan 22, 2021

alt

Among the thrusts of LST’s Asian Theological Program is to generate student research output with focus on theological reflection on issues and concerns that arise from students’ Asian, African, et. al. contexts. The following theses and dissertations defended at LST from 2010-2021 exemplify such creative dialogue between the Christian faith and local cultures and concerns:

Academic Year 2020-2021

1. Fr. WILLIAM M. PARDE, JR. (Philippines) “The FABC Vision of Inculturation and the Pedagogical Renewal of Catechesis in the Philippines”
Date of Oral Defense: 22 January 2021 (Friday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Reginaldo Mananzan, S.J., J.C.D. (Principal Examiner) and Msgr. Sabino Vengco, Jr., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with the field of specialization in Systematic Theology
2. MONGKOL WONGWAI, O.M.I. (Thailand) “BAP: A Critical Comparative Analysis of the Understanding of Sin in Thai Culture and in the Catechism of the Catholic Church (CCC)”
Date of Oral Defense: 24 November 2020 (Tuesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D., Dr. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W. and Fr. Agustinus Sugiyopitoyo, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
3. NGUYEN THI THUY HANG, C.M.R. (Vietnam) “Rekindling and Revitalizing Joy ‘Niem Vui’ and Beauty of Consecrated Life for a Holistic Spiritual Formation in the Trinh Vuong Congregation, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam in Light of Pope Francis’ Teachings on Joy”
Date of Oral Defense: 17 November 2020 (Tuesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Rene Pio Javellana, S.J., D.Min., Fr. Rowan Rebustillo, S.T.D., Fr. Teodulo Gonzales, S.J., Ph.D. and Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Adviser: Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Online Moderator: Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J., S.T.D., Ph.D.
Degree: Doctor of Ministry (D.Min.) with field of specialization in Spirituality
4. Fr. HOANG PHI HAI, S.D.B. (Vietnam) “Accompanying Vietnamese Salesian Aspirants in the Light of the ‘Christus Vivit’ and 2018 Synod ‘Youth, Faith, and Vocational Discernment'”
Date of Oral Defense: 12 November 2020 (Thursday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Renato de Guzman, S.D.B., S.Th.D. (Principal Examiner) and Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Online Moderator: Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J, S.T.D., Ph.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with the field of specialization in Spiritual-Pastoral Theology

Academic Year 2019-2020

1. CESARE SPOSETTI, SJ (Italy) “Contemporary Populisms and the Catholic Social Teaching: The Populist Surge in Italy as a Challenge and an Opportunity for the ‘Catholic Social Imagination'”
Date of Oral Defense:  29 July 2020 (Wednesday)
Board of Examiners:  Ms. Cristina Liamzon, Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D. and Ms. Diana Mendoza, Ph.D.
Adviser:  Fr. Peter Pojol, S.J., S.T.D.
Online Moderator:  Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Moral Theology
2. RAPH L. DE LA PIEZA (Philippines) “The Vision of Integral Evangelization in the Second Plenary Council of the Philippines and in Evangelii Gaudium of Pope Francis with Ramifications for the Philippine Church”
Date of Oral Defense:  25 July 2020 (Saturday)
Board of Examiners:  Br. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W., D.Phil. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J,, Th.D. and Fr. Antonio Moreno, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser:  Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
3. FR. JOSEPH EDAPPULAVAN, O.C.D. (India) “FAITH: A JOURNEY TOWARDS FRIENDSHIP WITH GOD | A Contemplative Model Retreat Based on the Works/Spirituality of St. John of the Cross for the Consecrated Persons in Kerala, India”
Date of Oral Defense: 26 March 2020 (Thursday)
Board of Examiners: Ms. Ingeborg del Rosario, D.Min., Psy.A. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Ramon Ma. Luza Bautista, S.J., Ph.D.,  Fr. Rene Pio Javellana, S.J., D.Min. and Dr. Victoria Parco
Adviser: Fr.Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree:  Licentiate in Sacred Theology with the field of specialization in Spiritual Pastoral
4. FR. PEDRO SACHITULA, S.D.B. (Angola), “Revisiting the Wantok System of Papua New Guinea as a Locus Theologicus and its Implications for Psycho-Spiritual Accompaniment and Discernment for Youth in the Melanesian Context”
Date of Oral Defense: 19 February 2020 (Wednesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Teodulo Gonzales, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner) and Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with the field of specialization in Spiritual and Pastoral Counseling
5. ANATOLY ANGELO R. ASENETA (Philippines), “Reframing Joseph Cardinal Bernardin’s Consistent Ethic of Life in the Light of the Crisis of our Common Home and Pope Francis’ Integral Ecology”
Date of Oral Defense: 30 August 2019 (Friday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Abundio Babor, Jr., M.S.C., S.T.D.   (Principal Examiner), Fr. Peter Pojol, S.J., S.T.D., Rachel Joyce Marie Sanchez, Ph.D., and Fr. Reynaldo Raluto, Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Theology with specialization in Moral Theology
6. ELISA M. MAGTIBAY (Philippines), “Designing the Grade 12 Christian Life Education Curriculum of Xavier School Nuvali through the Ignatian Pedagogical Paradigm and the Life-Faith-Life Framework”
Date of Oral Defense: July 10, 2019 (Wednesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Francis Alvarez, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J., S.T.D., Ph.D., and Arlene Choo, MEd-CTL
Adviser: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Moral Theology

Academic Year 2018-2019

1. JEFFER B. PEREZ, M.S. (Philippines), “Magsaya at Magalak: Pagsasalin sa Filipino ng Ilang Piling Kabanata ng Pangangaral Apostoliko na Gaudete et Exsultate ni Santo Papa Francisco”
Date of Oral Defense: June 13, 2019 (Thursday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J., S.T.D., Ph.D., and Dr. Patricia Lambino
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
2. HARRY SETIANTO SUNARYO, S.J. (Indonesia), “Finding Christ in Photographs of Victims of Extra-Judicial Killings in the Philippines: Visual-Theological Interpretation of the Death of Jesus in the Gospel of Mark (15:16-16:8)”
Date of Oral Defense: June 4, 2019 (Tuesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D., and Fr. Francis Alvarez, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
3. Fr. BONEFASIUS BORO BIN OLA (Indonesia), “Developing the Right Character of the Parish Priest for Effective Parish Leadership as Perceived by the Episcopal Vicars of Manado Diocese”
Date of Oral Defense: May 17, 2019 (Friday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D., and Msgr. Sabino Vengco, Jr., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Spirituality and Leadership
alt
4. THAN NAING LIN, S.J. (Myanmar), “Understanding Karai Kasang and Nats: A Basis for Dialogue with Kachin Traditional Religion and Christianity”
Date of Oral Defense: May 16, 2019 (Thursday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D., and Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
5. BERNADUS CHRISTIAN TRIYUDO, S.J. (Indonesia), “Three Interrelated Dimensions of Interreligious Dialogue in Madigan’s Lenten Journey”
Date of Oral Defense: May 6, 2019 (Monday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D., and Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Adviser: Fr. Greg Soetomo, S.J., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
6. ABIGAIL R. TEH (Philippines), “The Pain and Promise of Cultural Trauma: Textual Strategies of Re-Symbolization in Ezekiel 40-48”
Date of Oral Defense: May 3, 2019 (Friday)
Board of Examiners: Dr. Federico Villanueva, Jr. (Principal Examiner), Sr. Helen Graham, M.M., Ph.D., Sr. Mirasol Navidad, R.S.C.J., Ph.D., and Fr. Francis Alvarez, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Felipe Fruto Ramirez, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biblical Exegesis
7. Bro. AMADO T. TUMBALI, JR., S.J. (Philippines), “The Church of Mindanao and Its Division into the Diocese of Zamboanga and the Diocese of Cagayan: A History of the Catholic Church in Mindanao (1898-1933)”
Date of Oral Defense: April 24, 2019 (Wednesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., S.T.L., E.H.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Rene Pio Javellana, S.J., D.Min., Fr. Timoteo Jose Ofrasio, S.J., S.L.D.
Adviser: Fr. Rene Pio Javellana, S.J., D.Min.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Systematic-Dogmatic Theology
8. Bro. CHRISTOPHER SUPRAMANIAM, O.C.D. (Singapore), “St. John of the Cross and His Relevance Today to the Catholic Philennials at the Minor Basilica of the National Shrine of Our Lady of Mount Carmel”
Date of Oral Defense: April 23, 2019 (Tuesday)
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C. Ph.D., and Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C., Ph.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Spirituality and Pastoral Psychology
alt
9. Fr. ANTONY THOMAS ITTIKUNNATH, O.C.D. (India), “The Bowenian Differentiation of Self: Pastoral Application for Family Counselling in Kerala, India”
Date of Oral Defense: April 15, 2019 (Monday)
Board of Examiners: Dr. Cynthia Gavino (Principal Examiner), Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C., Ph.D., Dr. Myrna Joyce Sanchez, and Fr. Teodulo Gonzales, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C., Ph.D.
Degree: Doctorate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Spirituality-Pastoral Psychology
10. Fr. SCARIA BINU, S.D.B. (India), “Pastoral Challenges and Prospects in Salesian Youth Ministry in the Face of the Behavior Concerns of Adolescents (Age 15-18) in the Changing Social Scenario of Kerala”
Date of Oral Defense: April 15, 2019 (Monday)
Board of Examiners:  Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C. (Principal Examiner), Dr. Ma. Teresa Villasor, Dr. Myrna Joyce Sanchez
Adviser: Dr. Ma. Teresa Villasor
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Spirituality and Pastoral Psychology
11. Fr. MILTON JOSEPH ROZARIO (Bangladesh), “The Catholic Church in Bangladesh and Its Mission of Integral Evangelization as Envisioned by Pope Francis in Evangelii Gaudium
Date of Oral Defense: December 13, 2018
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss., Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
alt
12. BARNABE HOUGUEVOU, S.J. (Benin Republic), “Jesus as Guest, Host, and Meal: Three Images as Approaches to the Christological Problem in Africa”
Date of Oral Defense: December 7, 2018
Board of Examiners: Dr. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D., Fr. James Henry Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology.
13. Sr. MARIA CECILIA C. TUBLE, R.C. (Philippines), “Love Stronger than Death: A Theological Response to Suicide in Depression”
Date of Oral Defense: Nov 29, 2018
Adviser: Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D.
Board of Examiners:Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D, Fr. Peter Pojol, S.J., S.T.D., Dr. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) major in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Biblical Theology
14. Fr. IGNATIUS ANOONEKWA TAMBUDZAI, S.J. (Zimbabwe), “A Spirituality of Joy ‘Evangelii Gaudium’ Amidst the ‘Unthinkable Suffering’ and Poverty in Zimbabwe”
Date of Oral Defense: November 19, 2018
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D. and Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology with field of specialization in Spirituality and Pastoral Psychology

Academic Year 2017-2018

1. Fr. Ponsiano Ngondwe, S.J. (Uganda), “From Extraterritorial Asylum Processing to Shared Responsibility Towards Asylum Claimants: Reflections from the Australian Experience”
Date of Oral Defense: August 12, 2017
Board of Examiners: Dr. Emmanuel Serafica de Guzman (Principal Examiner), Fr. Graziano Battistella, C.S., Ph.D., and Fr. Mariano Cisco, C.S., S.T.L., S.T.D. cand.
Adviser: Fr. Graziano Battistella, C.S., Ph.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in MigrationTheology
2. Fr. Nathaniel C. Lerio (Philippines), “Leadership Formation Program of the Parishes in the Archdiocese of Cagayan de Oro: A Theologico-Pastoral Study”
Date of Oral Defense: August 28, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Arthur Leger, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Msgr. Manuel Gabriel, D.Miss., and Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Msgr. Manuel Gabriel, D.Miss.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Spirituality and Leadership
3. Charles Lwanga Ssekitooleko, S.J. (Uganda), “Social Media Literacy Education Rooted in Christian Virtues for Ugandan Teenage Students: Content and Approach”
Date of Oral Defense: February 9, 2018
Board of Examiners: Fr. Abundio Babor, Jr., M.S.C., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Sr. Auria Arabit, SdP, Ph.D., and Sr. Josephine Tablante, F.S.P., M.A.
Adviser: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies (M.A.)
4. Rachel Joyce Marie O. Sanchez (Philippines), “Postcolonial’ Feminist Theologizing in the Philippines: A Critical Study of Mary John Mananzan, Judette Gallares, and Agnes Brazal”
Date of Oral Defense: 22 March 2018
Board of Examiners: Dr. Patricia Lambino (Principal Examiner), Dr. Maricel Ibita, Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D., and Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D.
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Theology (Ph.D.) with field of specialization in Systematic-Dogmatic Theology
5. Fr. Roseller L. Atilano, Jr., S.J. (Philippines), “The Role of the Devotion to Nuestra Senora La Virgen Del Pilar in the Promotion of Muslim-Christian Dialogue in Zamboanga City”
Date of Oral Defense: April 6, 2018
Board of Examiners: Fr. Greg Soetomo, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss., and Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., S.T.L., E.H.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies (M.A.)
alt
6. Erickson S. Javier (Philippines), “Mga Piling Panata Bilang Popular na Pagpapahayag ng Kabanalan sa Diyosesis ng Pasig: Tungo sa Bagong Ebanghelisasyon at Wastong Katesismo”
Date of Oral Defense: April 13, 2018
Board of Examiners: Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Dr. Patricia Lambino, Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., S.T.L., Ph.D., and Fr. Oliver Dy, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Msgr. Sabino Vengco, Jr., S.T.D.
Degree: Doctor of Ministry (D.Min.) with field of specialization in Religious Education
7. Fr. Lucas Phillipo Ng’hwagi, S.J. (Tanzania), “Inculturating Catechesis in Sukumaland: Explaining Jesus’ Death as a Seal of God’s Love in terms of Sacrificial Goat and Blood Pact”
Date of Oral Defense: April 20, 2018
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Adviser), and Sr. Auria Arabit, S.d.P., Ph.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of specialization in Systematic-Dogmatic Theology
Academic Year 2016-2017
1. Fr. Linyi Zhai, S.J. (China), “A Theology of Faith-Culture Encounter and its Application to the Chinese Culture of Dao and De”
Date of Oral Defense: August 10, 2016
Board of Examiners: Dr. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Aristotle Dy, S.J., Ph.D., and Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Adviser: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
alt
2. Fr. Zhang Yaoqiang, S.V.D. (China), “The Relevance of the Mission Spirituality of Joseph Freinademetz to the Challenges of Missionary Evangelization in China Today”
Date of Oral Defense: August 11, 2016
Board of Examiners: Fr. Antonio Pernia, S.V.D., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss. and Fr. Aristotle Dy, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of specialization in Spirituality
3. Sr. Geraldine Eusabius, R.M.I. (Sri Lanka), “The Mission Spirituality of the Claretian Missionary Sisters and the FABC Vision of Evangelization in Asia”
Date of Oral Defense: November 21, 2016
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jonathan Bitoy, C.M.F. (Principal Examiner). Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss., and Fr. Ronald Bagley, C.J.M., D.Min.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Spiritual-Pastoral Theology
4. Jose Abraham (India), “The Role of Non-Christian Religions in God’s Salvific Plans: A Postconciliar Assessment of Dupuis’ Theology of Religions”
Date of Oral Defense: November 25, 2016
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D. (Second Reader), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D., Fr. Antonio De Castro, S.J., S.T.L., E.H.D., and Dr. Victoria Parco
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in Theology with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
5. Fr. Ambrosio F. Flores, S.J. (Philippines), “Towards ‘Inculturating’ Theology in the Context of the Umajamnens of Bukidnon in the Light of the FABC Vision of Inculturation”
Date of Oral Defense: January 13, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D., and Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) major in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
alt
6. Fr. Bui Duy Nghien (Vietnam), “Towards Promoting Priestly Vocations in the Diocese of Xuan Loc, Vietnam: Nourishment, Orientation, and Cultivation”
Date of Oral Defense: March 28, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Stefano Young-hoon Kim, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D., and Fr. Paul Dass, S.J., S.L.L.
Adviser: Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Spiritual-Pastoral Psychology
7. Josephine S. Sanares (Philippines), “Ang Kagalakan ng Ebanghelyo: Pagsasalin ng Ilang Piling Kabanata ng Apostolikong Pangaral na Evangelii Gaudium ng Santo Papa Francisco”
Date of Oral Defense: March 29, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Timoteo Ofrasio, S.J., S.L.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., Ph.D., and Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Sr. Bernardita Dianzon, F.S.P., S.T.D., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) major in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Biblical Theology
8. Joaquin Enrico C. Santos (Philippines), “Pari, Propeta, Hari”: A Translation into Filipino of Fr. Robert Barron’s ‘Priest, Prophet, King”
Date of Oral Defense: April 10, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Enrico Eusebio, Jr., S.J., J.C.D., and Dr. Emmanuel De Guzman
Adviser: Dr. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) major in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Biblical Theology
9. Luis Carmelo M. Julian (Philippines), “Towards a Contextualized Theological Understanding of Being ‘Baptized in the Holy Spirit'”
Date of Oral Defense: April 10, 2017
Board of Examiners: Dr. Ruben Mendoza (Principal Examiner), Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D., and Dr. Emmanuel De Guzman
Adviser: Dr. Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) major in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic and Sacramental Theology
alt
10. Fr. Ngo Viet Tan, S.J. (Vietnam), “Ignatian Discernment for Mission: The Experience of Vietnamese Jesuits During the Years 1975 to 2016”
Date of Oral Defense: April 19, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Thomas O’Gorman, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Roger Champoux, S.J., S.T.D., and Fr. Jose Quilongquilong, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Roger Champoux, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Spiritual-Pastoral Psychology
11. Fr. Nguyen Huy Quyen, S.V.D. (Vietnam), “Ngam Dung (Standing Meditation) in Vietnam: A Catholic Popular Devotion and Evangelization”
Date of Oral Defense: April 26, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Albert Alejo, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D., and Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Systematic-Dogmatic Theology
12. Martin Waweru Kamau, S.J. (Kenya), “Missionary Diaconal Ministry of the Church with Forcibly Displaced Migrants in Kenya”
Date of Oral Defense: May 6, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. Mariano Cisco, C.S., S.T.L., S.T.D. cand. (Principal Examiner), Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss., and Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Migration Theology
13. Fr. Euselito A. Tulipas (Philippines), “Just Health Care: Improving Access by the Poor as a Catholic Response”
Date of Oral Defense: May 8, 2017
Board of Examiners: Fr. ​Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J.​, S.T.D.​ (Principal Examiner), Fr. ​Peter Pojol, S.J.​, S.T.D.​, and Fr. ​Romeo Intengan, S.J., ​M.D.​, S.T.L.​
Adviser: Fr. ​Peter Pojol, S.J.​, S.T.D.​
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Moral Theology
Academic Year 2015-2016
1. Sr. Yap Lee Yung Anna, F.S.P. (Malaysia), “The Daughters of St. Paul in Malaysia: 25 Years in Sabah 1989-2014, 50 Years in Selangor 1965-2015, and Other Related Essays”
Date of Oral Defense: June 17, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Fernando Guillen Preckler, Sch.P., S.T.D. and Fr. Jojo Fung, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Sr. Bernardita Dianzon, F.S.P., S.T.D., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
2. Fr. Pham Anh Quoc (Vietnam), “The Catholic Social Teaching on Religious Freedom and the Church in Vietnam”
Date of Oral Defense: August 18, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Romeo Intengan, S.J., M.D., S.T.L. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Felipe Gomez, S.J., S.T.D., Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.) with field of concentration in Moral Theology
alt
3. Patrick Vance C. Nogoy, S.J. (Philippines), “Dragonflies Drawing Flames: Towards a Theology of Acting Spaces and Christian Political Action. A Theological Reflection on the Insights of Liwanag, Loob, and Lakaran in Reynaldo C. Ileto’s Pasyon and Revolution Using Hans Urs von Balthasar’s Theo-Dramatic Theory€”
Date of Oral Defense: March 9, 2016
Board of Examiners: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Victor de Jesus, S.J., S.T.L., and Fr. Jose Mario C. Francisco, S.J., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., E.H.D.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
4. Jaime M. Rivera, S.J. (Philippines-Thailand), “From Peripheries to Center to Peripheries: An Exposition and Evaluation of Robert Magliola on Buddhist-
Catholic Dialogue€”
Date of Oral Defense: March 21, 2016
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jose Mario C. Francisco, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Jojo M. Fung S.J., Ph.D., and Ruben L.F. Habito, D.Litt.
Adviser: Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., E.H.D.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Systematic Theology
5. Sr. Vimolrat Sretaraksa, SHB (Thailand), “Doing Comparative Soteriology in Thailand through the Abhidhamma and Requiem Aeternam Prayers”
Date of Oral Defense: May 11, 2016
Board of Examiners: Fr. Agustinus Sugiyo Pitoyo, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Genaro Diwa, S.L.L., and Fr. Antonio De Castro, S.J., S.T.L., E.H.D.
Adviser: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Degree: Master of Arts (M.A.) major in Theological Studies with field of specialization in Pastoral Theology
Academic Year 2014-2015
1. Fr. Eric John Gerilla, S.J. (Philippines), “Disaster Response as a Moral Duty: Moral Guidelines for the Disaster Response of Simbahang Lingkod ng Bayan and Other Essays”
Date of Oral Defense: June 24, 2014
Board of Examiners: Fr. Peter Pojol, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Budi Hartono, S.J.,Th.D. and Fr. Graziano Battistella, C.S., Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
2. Fr. Phan Anh Linh, C.M.C. (Vietnam), “The Lamb in the Book of Revelation A Great Biblical Symbol A Source of Hope for Christians in Hostile Situations”
Date of Oral Defense: August 20, 2014
Board of Examiners: Fr. Herbert Schneider, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Renato Repole, S.J., S.T.D. and Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W. D. Phil.
Adviser: Markus Locker, Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies and Licentiate in Sacred Theology, with a field of concentration in Biblical Theology
3. Sr. Rosalyn Oate, R.C. (Philippines), “Overseas Filipino Workers and Catholic Charismatic Communities and Other Essays”
Date of Oral Defense: September 5, 2014
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Graziano Battistella, C.S., Ph.D. and Fr. Fernando Macalinao, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
alt
4. Sr. Maria A.A.F. Antonetta Pereira, FMM (India), “The FABC Vision of the Youth as Evangelizers in Asia Particularly in the Archdiocese of Goa”
Date of Oral Defense: January 23, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Arthur Leger, S.J., Ph.D. and Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss. (Adviser).
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.), with a field of concentration in Systematic Theology
5. Fr. Dominic M. Pham Duc Thanh, C.M.C. (Vietnam), “Kenosis of Christ and Its Significance for Interreligious Dialogue in the Asian Context”
Date of Oral Defense: March 13, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Fernando Guillen Preckler, Sch.P., S.T.D., Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., S.T.L., E.H.D. and Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D. (Adviser)
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology, with a field of concentration in Systematic Theology
6. Mark Peter Lopez, S.J. (Philippines), “Tungo sa Kristolohiyang Filipino na Tapat sa Pagka-Tao ni Hesus: Pagsasalin ng Ilang Piling Kabanata ng ‘Jesus Before Christianity’€
Date of Oral Defense: March 18, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Fernando Macalinao, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Manuel Montesclaros, S.J., S.S.L. and Fr. Victor de Jesus, S.J., S.T.L.
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
alt
7. Heribertus Mangkur, C.S. (Indonesia), “The Church’s Message of Unity-in-Diversity and Migration”
Date of Oral Defense: March 19, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Mariano Cisco, C.S., S.T.D. cand. (Principal Examiner), Sr. Helen Graham, M.M., Ph.D. and Fr. Roberto Archie Carampatan, S.J., M.S.
Adviser: Fr. Graziano Battistella, C.S., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
8. Maria Elisa Borja (Philippines), “Evangelized Evangelizers: The Asian Family Through the Eyes of the FABC in Its Documents from 1970-2013”
Date of Oral Defense: March 20, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss., Michael Demetrius Asis, Ph.D. and Ma. Lucia Natividad, Ph.D.
Adviser; Fr. Peter Pojol, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Theology (Ph.D.) with a field of concentration in Moral Theology
9. Leo Martin Angelo R. Ocampo (Philippines), “Dis-sentire Cum Ecclesia: Healthy and Unhealthy Dissent in the Context of Catholic Education and Other Essays”
Date of Oral Defense: May 14, 2015
Board of Examiners: Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Markus Locker, Ph.D. and Joaquin Yap, Jr., S.W., D.Phil.
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J.,S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies 
Academic Year 2013-2014
1. Alexander Hendra Dwi Asmara, S.J. (Indonesia), “Jacques Dupuis’ Trinitarian Christology and Its Contributions Toward Interreligious Dialogue€”
Date of Oral Defense: September 13, 2013
Board of Examiners: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D., Fr. Fernando Macalinao, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
alt
2. Charles Bertille (Malaysia), “The FABC Theology of the Laity and Its Relevance for the Formation of Lay Leaders in Asia’s Local Churches€”
Date of Oral Defense: January 21, 2014
Board of Examiners: Fr. Reginaldo Mananzan, S.J., J.C.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D., Fr. Romeo Intengan, S.J., M.D., S.T.L.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
3. Manasan Wongvarn, S.J. (Thailand), “Revisiting ‘Thainess’ Through History, Discourse and Dialogue of the Catholic Church in Thailand€”
Date of Oral Defense: February 25, 2014
Board of Examiners: Fr. Arthur Leger, S.J., Ph.D., Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D., Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Adviser: Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., S.T.L., E.H.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
4. Edwin Gliane (Philippines), “The Relevance of the Communion Ecclesiology of Vatican II for the Pastoral Formation Program of the Basic Ecclesial Communities of the Diocese of Gumaca€”
Date of Oral Defense: February 28, 2014
Board of Examiners: Msgr. Manuel Gabriel, D.Miss. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Reginaldo Mananzan, S.J., J.C.D., Msgr. Sabino Vengco, S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
5. Raymundo Go (Philippines), “The Formation of the Philippine Council of Evangelical Churches: The Historical Background and Context of Unity Among Post-World War II Evangelicals in the Philippines in 1963-65”
Date of Oral Defense: March 1, 2014
Board of Examiners: Fr. Fernando Guillen Preckler, Sch.P., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Dr. Steven Pardue, Ph.D., Fr. Marvin Mejia, E.H.D., Fr. Edgar Javier, S.V.D., D.Miss.
Adviser: Fr. Antonio de Castro, S.J., E.H.D
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Theology (Ph.D.), with a field of concentration in Systematic-Historical Theology)
Academic Year 2012-2013
1. Fr. Joachim Ha Ngoc Phu, C.Ss.R. (Vietnam), “A Reading of ‘The Interpretation of the Bible in the Church’ in the Context of the Church in Vietnam”
Date of Oral Defense: July 27, 2012
Adviser: Dr. Markus Locker, Ph.D.
Board of Examiners: Fr. Anthony Nguyen Cao Sieu, S.J., S.T.L. (Principal Examiner), Dr. Joaquin Yap, S.W., D. Phil., Fr. Mariano Cisco, C.S., S.T.L.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology, with a field of concentration in Biblical Theology
2. Josemaria Roberto V. Reyes (Philippines), “A Proposed Approach for Developing the ‘Catholic Imagination’ in Loyola Schools Students as an Aid in the Teaching of Theology”
Date of Oral Defense: September 11, 2012
Board of Examiners: Dr. Markus Locker, Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Dr. Ma. Lucia Natividad, Ph.D., Mr. Eduardo Jose Calasanz, Ph.D. cand.
Adviser: Dr. Joaquin Yap Jr., S.W., D.Phil.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
3. Sr. Maria Perry C. Inso, R.C. (Philippines), “Enhancing the Self-Worth of Women Domestic Helpers in Cebu, Guided by Pope John Paul II’s Mulieris Dignitatem: A Supplementary Catechetical Program€”
Date of Oral Defense: September 28, 2012
Board of Examiners: Fr. Arnel dC. Aquino, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Eric Marcelo Genilo, S.J., S.T.D., Dr. Markus Locker, Ph.D.
Adviser: Fr. Manuel Francisco, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
alt
4. Gerald Kong Teck Wee (Malaysia), “The Evangelizing Vocation and Mission of the Laity in the Catholic Church of China and the Case of Zhaoxian (Xingtai) Diocese”€
Date of Oral Defense: October 8, 2012
Board of Examiners: Fr. Fernando Macalinao, S.J., S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Msgr. Sabino Vengco, Jr., S.T.D., Fr. Felipe Fruto Ramirez, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. James Henry Kroeger, M.M., D. Miss.
Degrees: Master of Arts in Theological Studies and Licentiate in Sacred Theology, with a field of concentration in Systematic Theology
5. Sigit Setyo Wibowo, S.J. (Indonesia), “Islamic Perspective on Mary Panagia (All-Holy). Building A Bridge Between Catholicism and Islam”
Date of Oral Defense: February 1, 2013
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D., Dr. Joaquin Yap, S.W., D.Phil.
Adviser: Msgr. Sabino Vengco, S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
6. Linyi Zhai, S.J. (China), “Faith-Culture Encounter: Understanding Christian Faith from the Perspective of Chinese Dao”
Date of Oral Defense: February 15, 2013
Board of Examiners: Msgr. Sabino Vengco, S.T.D. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Arnel Aquino, S.J., S.T.D., Fr. Jose Mario Francisco, S.J.
Adviser: Fr. Hartono Budi, S.J., Th.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
7. Andrew Oribiana (Philippines), “Reading from the Perspective of Hope: A Contribution to Filipino ‘Cultural Studies’ of the Metaphor of Shepherd in Micah 2:12, 4:6-8, 4:14-5:5 (5:1-6) and 7:17”
Date of Oral Defense: March 4, 2013
Board of Examiners: Sr. Helen Graham, M.M., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Dr. Markus Locker, Ph.D., Fr. Felipe Fruto Ramirez, S.J., S.T.D.
Adviser: Fr. Felipe Fruto Ramirez, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology, with a field of concentration in Biblical Theology
8. Anita C. Pecson (Philippines), “The Use of the Theme of the Sacrament of Baptism in the Initial Recovery Process of Adult Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse”€
Date of Oral Defense: March 6, 2013
Board of Examiners: Fr. James Gascon, S.J., M.A. (Principal Examiner), Ms. Leilani Lopez, M.A., Fr. Nilo Tanalega, S.J., D.Min.
Adviser: Fr. Arsenio Lumiqued, Jr., M.S.C., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
9. Fr. Thomas Nguyen Thanh Nguyen (Vietnam), “The FABC Vision of Evangelization and Its Relevance for the Church in Asia, Particularly Vietnam”
Date of Oral Defense: March 8, 2013
Board of Examiners: Fr. Reginaldo Mananzan, S.J., J.C.D. (Principal Examiner), Msgr. Manuel Gabriel, D.Miss., Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss. (Adviser)
Degree: Licentiate in Sacred Theology, with a field of concentration in Systematic Theology
Academic Year 2011-2012
1. Sr. Marilyn Yu, F.M.S.C. (Philippines), “Integration of the Spirituality and Mission of Evangelization of the Franciscan Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart in the Context of the Church in the Philippines€”
Date of Oral Defense: September 24, 2010
Board of Examiners: Dr. Joaquin Yap, S.W. (Principal Examiner), Fr. Victor Baltazar, S.J., S.T.L., Fr. Manuel Flores, S.J., D.Min. cand.
Adviser: Fr. James Kroeger, M.M., D.Miss.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
2. Rachel Joyce Marie O. Sanchez (Philippines), “A Critical Appraisal of Kwok Pui-Lan’s Post-Colonial Feminist Biblical Hermeneutics”
Date of Oral Defense: February 21, 2011
Adviser: Fr. Miguel B. Lambino, S.J., Ph.D.
Board of Examiners: Fr. Jose Mario C. Francisco, S.J., Ph.D. (Principal Examiner), Sr. Niceta Vargas, O.S.A., Ph.D., Sr. Helen Graham, M.M., Ph.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
3. Fr. Joseph Y. Haw, S.J. (Philippines), “Dito Po Sa Atin: Mga Sanaysay sa Pag-uugat ng Pananampalataya sa Kulturang Pilipino”
Date of Oral Defense: March 25, 2011
Adviser: Fr. Miguel B. Lambino, S.J., Ph.D.
Board of Examiners: Fr. Victor de Jesus, S.J., S.T.L., Fr. Eric Marcelo O. Genilo, S.J., S.T.D., Fr. Fernando L. Macalinao, S.J., S.T.D.
Degree: Master of Arts in Theological Studies
alt
Home » News » Asian Theological Program: Contextualized Research Output from 2010-2021

News

Articles & Documentation

Events

Loyola School of Theology